Arts

Winners

Find out the latest results for the Arts Competition at the 2021 Gold Coast Show here….

2021 Gold Coast Show Major Prizes

EntrantClass
WATER FOX PLUMBING AWARDRICKY MCLEAN OPHELIA’S LAST GAZE
JOCK MCILWAIN PERPETUAL TROPHY OPEN AWARDRICKY MCLEAN OPHELIA’S LAST GAZE
KEITH BATTEN PERPETUAL TROPHY PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDFIONA WECKER THREE MUSKETEERS

2021 Gold Coast Show Open Art Results

360 ART ABILITY

NameTitlePlacing
PAUL THORNBURNTHE CROSS (WOOD SCULPTURE)FIRST
BERNADETTE MAROZZABADGER CREEKSECOND
JANINE HENDYMY WEDDINGHIGHLY COMMENDED
JENNIFER JOHNSTONBLUEBIRDHIGHLY COMMENDED

361 OIL/ACRYLIC

NameTitlePlacing
DIANNE CECILSHORELINEFIRST
SIMS CASTLEYHORSE IN WATERSECOND
JULIE HOLLISLEMURHIGHLY COMMENDED

362 WATERCOLOUR

NameTitlePlacing
MERILYN DUCKWORTHBEAUTIFUL MAGNOLIASFIRST
DIANNE CECILTHREE RED FLOWERSSECOND
POPPY RIDSDILLAUTUMN WARRIORHIGHLY COMMENDED
LIN LIUTHE TEMPLEHIGHLY COMMENDED

363 MIXED MEDIA

NameTitlePlacing
DEBBIE PNIERIT’S ALL FUN AND GAMESFIRST
THOMAS DOYLETHE FARMER’S STORYSECOND
CATHY KUOCTOPUSHIGHLY COMMENDED

364 PORTRAIT

NameTitlePlacing
AMANDA PEMBERTONOUT OF THE DARKNESSFIRST
POPPY RIDSDILLWILD SPIRITSECOND
LANA ZUEVASUNNY BUNNYHIGHLY COMMENDED

365 MIXED MEDIA

NameTitlePlacing
JENNY STEWARDFAMILY HEALINGFIRST
TARSHA KNIGHTREAVTY WITHINSECOND
CANDICE ELPHICKACRYLIC ON CANVASHIGHLY COMMENDED

366 DRAWING

NameTitlePlacing
RICKY MCLEANOPHELIA’S LAST GAZEFIRST
KELLY WALLACEEYE OF THE TIGERSECOND
AMANDA PEMBERTONKING OF THE BUSHHIGHLY COMMENDED
KAYLEB LAWGOJO SATORUHIGHLY COMMENDED

367 MINIATURE ART

NameTitlePlacing
KERRY KEIRNANFAR AWAYFIRST
JULIE HOLLISMAGPIE FLEDGLINGSECOND
THOMAS DOYLE48 SQUAREDHIGHLY COMMENDED

368 ART IN BARK

NameTitlePlacing
VINCE CARBERRYMY TREEFIRST
YVONNE IVILNIGHT OWLSECOND
JAN HAMILTONHIGH SEASHIGHLY COMMENDED
JAN HAMILTONHIGHLY COMMENDED

371 CERAMICS

NameTitlePlacing
ILAM LEESANGEL FISHFIRST

373 SCULPTURE

NameTitlePlacing
MASON WOODSLIFE BACK TO LIFEFIRST
JACK APPLEBYHOME TWEET HOMESECOND
BILL ATKINSONZDUHACHIGHLY COMMENDED

2021 Gold Coast Show Photography Results

390 PHOTOGRAPHIC COLOUR

NameTitlePlacing
RACHEL HARROPCOVIDFIRST
FIONA WECKERSEE MY COLOURSECOND
MARISA LIBERATOCOLOUR PRINTHIGHLY COMMENDED

391 PHOTOGRAPHIC MONOCHROME

NameTitlePlacing
FIONA WECKERTHREE MUSKETEERSFIRST
THOMAS DOYLEWHICH PATHSECOND
RACHEL HARROPFROGGY BEACHHIGHLY COMMENDED

392 PHOTOGRAPHIC CREATIVE PRINT

NameTitlePlacing
LEAF ON PEBBLERTHOMAS DOYLEFIRST
MARISA LIBERATOCREATIVE PRINTSECOND
FIONA WECKERCLASSIC SLIDES BYHIGHLY COMMENDED

2021 Gold Coast Show Youth Results

500 PAINTING UNDER 8

NameTitlePlacing
AMELIA BRENNANWATERCOLOUR ON PAPERFIRST
CYRAN BARRAWISHY WASHY DUCKSECOND
KAYCEE HARVEYJOLLY GERALD GIRAFFEHIGHLY COMMENDED

501 PAINTING 8 – 13 YEARS

NameTitlePlacing
CHLOE TIANRAN LINBIRDS FLIGHTFIRST
JASMIN MATUZICBEAUTIFUL FOXSECOND
CHANTELE CORONEDSUNTITLEDHIGHLY COMMENDED

502 PAINTING 14 – 18 YEARS

NameTitlePlacing
JOHNATHA SITIPAINTING OF MONSTERFIRST
LEWIS EARL CLIFFNIGHT FALLSSECOND
DAVIDDINGOHIGHLY COMMENDED

505 DRAWING UNDER 8 YEARS

NameTitlePlacing
JACK RUMINGIBISFIRST
ANTHONY CHENMEMORIES OF THE TITANICSECOND
TANIA XIN-TING LIGIFTS FROM THE SEAHIGHLY COMMENDED

506 DRAWING 8 - 13 YEARS

NameTitlePlacing
MIA ZHANGDEER FIRSTFIRST
DAKY LIVLOVESECOND
JADE COLEICE AND FIRE EYESHIGHLY COMMENDED

507 DRAWING 14 - 18 YEARS

NameTitlePlacing
HANNAH PARNEMANNTHE VIBRANT MRS VEALFIRST
DAVID LIUBELLSECOND
RUBY PRESTONTHE RAINBOW WITHINHIGHLY COMMENDED

510 PHOTOGRAPHY 8-13 YEARS THEME BIRDS

NameTitlePlacing
DARCY ETHERINGTONSWANSFIRST
ALIYANA KNIGHTPEEKING TWINKLESECOND

512 PHOTOGRAPHY 8 - 13 YEARS THEME SEASCAPE

NameTitlePlacing
ELYSE HARROPSEASCAPE FIRSTFRIST

513 PHOTOGRAPHY 14- 18 YEARS THEME SEASCAPE

NameTitlePlacing
SETH FRANKLINSEASCAPEFIRST

514 PHOTOGRAPHY 8 - 13 YEARS THEME SELFIE

NameTitlePlacing
ALIYANA KNIGHTBUBBLE GUM GIRLFIRST
LUCY HARROPSELFIESECOND

514 PHOTOGRAPHY 14 - 18 YEARS THEME SELFIE

NameTitlePlacing
JAMIE CASTLEYREFUGE WITH TEDDYFIRST

516 PHOTOGRAPHY 8 - 13 YEARS THEMEDIGITAL CREATIVE

NameTitlePlacing
DARCY ETHERINGTONDIGITAL CREATIVEFIRST

517 PHOTOGRAPHY 14 – 18 YEARS THEME DIGITAL CREATIVE

NameTitlePlacing
JESSICA ARDENSTILL LIFE WITH LEMONFIRST
GRACE PURNELLSTILL LIFE WITH SKULLSECOND
JESSICA LIUCONTEMPORARY STILL LIFEHIGHLY COMMENDED

523 GRAPHIC DESIGN ART 8 - 13 YEARS

NameTitlePlacing
KAYLEB LAWKATSUKI BAKUGOFIRST

525 MIXED MEDIA UNDER 8 YEARS

NameTitlePlacing
LAILA RITSONCASTLEFIRST

526 MIXED MEDIA 8 - 13 YEARS

NameTitlePlacing
ORLA ROGANMAMA ROGANFIRST
RICARA DHARMAWARDANCEMISS JODIESECOND
EMILY HOOKGOD OF THE FOXHIGHLY COMMENDED

527 MIXED MEDIA 14 -18 YEARS

NameTitlePlacing
SHIRLEY XUMY SISTERFIRST
NATHAN COCKBURNMOUNTAIN SEASCAPESECOND

528 SCULPTURE 8– 18 YEARS

NameTitlePlacing
ZACHARY MARCUSWIGS AND SKILLAFIRST
LUCY CARSTAIRSAUTUMSSECOND
SARAH WILSONSCULPTURE WITH NATURAL MATERIALSHIGHLY COMMENDED
SERI TEMPLE POLYMERPOLYMER CLAYHIGHLY COMMENDED
POLYMER CLAY HIGHLYLEVI COMANDHIGHLY COMMENDED

Homecrafts 1st Prize Winner

Summary of the winner and what caughrt the judges eye

Homecrafts 2nd Prize Winner

Summary of the winner and what caughrt the judges eye

Homecrafts 3rd Prize Winner

Summary of the winner and what caughrt the judges eye